Fabrication of Ultra-Strong Glasses via Spatiotemporal Dissipative Structure of Singular Stress Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022-2023)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
Shinozaki Kenji  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10723489)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsガラス / 破壊靭性 / ナノ粒子 / 応力集中 / ナノ力学 / 延性賦与 / 脆性ー延性転移 / ナノインデンテーション / ナノ構造 / 力学 / 延性 / SPS焼結 / ゾルゲル法 / 有限要素法 / ナノインデンテーション法 / ビッカース試験 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 高靭性 / 脆性-延性遷移 / ホットプレス法 / 残留応力 / 弾塑性
Outline of Research at the Start
ガラスが脆い原因は、亀裂先端で巨大応力(解析上無限大)の特異応力場が形成し、わずかな力で亀裂進展することである。一方、延性材料は降伏により亀裂先端が鈍化するので応力が分散する。そのため、ガラスに塑性、延性を付与するのは有効なアプローチである。申請研究では脆さの原因である特異応力場を時空間的に分散させるナノ構造をガラス中に設計することで、ガラスの強度の飛躍的向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glass cracking is an unsolved material issue that has become a social problem. We have proposed the dissipation of singular stress field by imparting ductility to glass as a new approach to improve toughness that is unlike conventional composite or chemical/physical strengthening approaches. For example, we proposed that the dispersion of metal nanoparticles, even with a very small amount of metal nanoparticles (0.5 vol%), can improve fracture toughness by inducing plasticity and reducing the stress concentration at the crack tip by plastic deformation. Through this research, we succeeded in enhancing the fracture toughness by a factor of three, and achieved the best fracture toughness in the world with a very small amount of additives in a process that is suitable for large scale and mass production to a certain extent.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
材料組織に力学的不均質性を導入することで材料の靭性や強度が向上することを提示した。これはガラスのみならず、様々な材料において強い材料を開発する道筋を提示する者である。さらに,産業上、社会上もガラスの割れの問題は大きい。本課題により提示された高靭性ガラスは、従来のアプローチによるガラス物性の限界を突破するものであり、われの根本的解決につながると期待される。ガラスの軽量化を加速し、モバイルや車両などのさらなる軽量化を加速するだけでなく、機械加工性の向上なども期待され、ガラスが使える場面が広がり部材のロングライフサイクル・リユース・リサイクル性向上などを通してSDGsにも貢献することが期待される.