Conversion of methane to methanol using C-H activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hirokazu  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30545968)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタン / 部分酸化 / レニウム触媒 / 酸化 / 酸素 / 触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
天然ガスの主成分であるメタンを化学品原料として効率的に利用できるようにするため、メタンを選択的に部分酸化し、メタノールを合成できる触媒の開発を目指す。そのための方策として、活性酸素種のみに着目するのではなく、メタンを選択的に活性化できる反応機構論を基にした触媒の設計を行う。メタンをはじめとするアルカンの部分酸化反応の多くは、資源の効率的な利用を目指す触媒化学の夢の反応とされており、本研究はこれに資するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our objective was to synthesize methanol and other valuable products by the partial oxidation of methane. From the viewpoint of C-H bond activation, we found that Re/MOR and Re/CHA converts methane to CO with high selectivity by a partial oxidation route. Furthermore, we proposed a mechanism why Re/MOR shows good activity, compared to other supported Re catalysts. We also succeeded in producing methanol by changing the reaction conditions in the reaction using Re/MOR. Meanwhile, Ni, which has high ability of cleaving methane C-H bonds but suffers from carbon deposition, becomes a stable catalyst for the oxidation of methane by minimizing the particle size using zeolites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタンは天然ガスの主成分であり、石油よりもエネルギー当たりのCO2排出量が少ないので、資源としての潜在的な価値は高い。メタンを部分酸化すればメタノールなどの有価物になる。しかし、メタンのC-H結合は非常に強固であり、メタンを酸化できる条件では、欲しい生成物の方が一般に分解が速く、効率的な部分酸化は達成されていない。本研究では、広く検討されてきた酸素分子の活性化ではなく、メタンのC-H結合を活性化するという観点から触媒開発を行い、部分酸化に有効なレニウム触媒を見出した。これは、これからのメタン部分酸化法の開発に貢献するものであり、将来的には二酸化炭素排出量の削減に寄与できると期待している。