Development of graphite intercalated molybdenum sulfide nanosheets and their ultra-deep desulfurization reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI MASAYUKI  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70250850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 七尾 英孝  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50312509)
久保田 岳志  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 准教授 (90304253)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords黒鉛層間化合物 / 水素化脱硫 / 水素化脱硫反応 / 硫化モリブデン触媒 / 硫化モリブデン / 水素化脱硫触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
石油精製は、環境改善、枯渇資源の有効利用のために重要で脱硫能の高い触媒開発が鍵となる。石油精製プロセスでは硫化モリブデン系触媒が用いられているが作用時に水素化脱硫反応と共に水素化反応も進行する。本研究では硫化モリブデンを黒鉛層間に形成することで水素化活性点を完全に被覆し、脱硫活性点のみを有する黒鉛層間硫化モリブデン触媒を調製する。微粒子化と水素化活性点の被覆により、水素化脱硫反応/水素化反応比を従来よりも飛躍的に向上させる触媒開発に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molybdenum sulfide nanosheets were prepared between graphite layers (MoS2-GIC) by heat-treating a mixture of graphite and molybdenum chloride, followed by sulfurization. Transmission electron microscopy images revealed that MoS2-GIC has a few atomic layers of molybdenum sulfide nanosheets with a width of more than 100 nm, with their basic planes parallel to the graphite layers. MoS2-GIC showed a higher rate constant ratio of naphthalene hydrogenation reaction and dibenzothiophene desulfurization reaction, and a higher HDS activity per molybdenum edge atom than a graphite-supported molybdenum sulfide catalyst, which was prepared by an impregnation method and sulfidation treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
石油精製プロセスでは担持硫化モリブデン触媒を用い、原油に含まれるチオフェン類の含硫黄芳香族化合物を水素ガスと反応させ、硫化水素として取り除いている。チオフェン類の水素化脱硫反応中にナフタレン類の有用芳香族化合物の水素化反応も進行してしまう問題がある。硫化モリブデン粒子は層状構造を有するが、水素化脱硫反応は硫化モリブデン粒子の端面で、水素化反応は硫化モリブデン粒子の基本面で進行することが知られている。本研究で開発した、端面をより多く露出し、基本面を露出しない黒鉛層間硫化モリブデン触媒の構造とチオフェン脱硫能に関する知見は、石油精製プロセスで用いられる超深度脱硫触媒開発に大きく貢献するものである。