Creation of autonomous microfluidic processors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (20282337)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクルフルイディクス / 自立的送液制御 / 毛細管現象 / 電気化学 / ポリピロールバルブ / 亜鉛 / 微小櫛型電極 / 水素 / マイクロフルイディクス / バルブ / ポンプ / 水素バブル / 銀 / 電気化学回路 / ポリジメチルシロキサン / 溶液操作 / ポリピロール / 双方向送液 / 金属接続
Outline of Research at the Start
マイクロフルイディクスは化学分析や細胞工学の効率化に有望な技術であるが、現状のデバイス内での溶液操作は外部装置に依存している。本研究では、電気化学的原理に基づくバルブ、ポンプ、および溶液間の金属接続等の要素技術を基礎として電気化学回路を構成し、自立的に逐次動作を行い、溶液を処理する機構を実現する。また、これを化学/バイオセンシングや人工生命体を目指したアクチュエータの駆動に応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microfluidic devices to realize autonomous solution transport were fabricated. In realizing sophisticated autonomous microfluidic devices, it is effective to use modular structures. In a type of device, movement of solutions by capillary action was controlled using a hydrophobic patch valve that changes its wettability upon the application of a potential. The valve was formed by electropolymerizing pyrrole in the presence of a surfactant. The potential was applied by injecting an electrolyte solution into a control flow channel and wetting a zinc electrode formed there and connected to the patch valve in the main flow channel. In another type of device, hydrogen bubbles produced and shrunk on platinum black interdigitated electrodes were used to move a solution in a flow channel forward and backward. The bubbles were produced by coupling the reaction with the oxidation of zinc in a control flow channel and were shrunk by coupling the reaction with the reduction of silver ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微小なチップ上で化学分析を行う微小化学分析システム(μTAS)や化学実験室を微小なチップ上に実現するLab-on-a-Chipの研究開発が活発に進められている。ここでは、μL~pLの微量の溶液の定量、移動、混合等の操作が必要となるが、現状では、これらの操作はマイクロシリンジポンプ等の装置を用いて行われている。ここで、これらの操作をチップ上の構成要素だけで自立的に行うことができれば、μTASの高度化が実現される。また、現在研究が活発化しつつあるソフトロボットを駆動させるためのマイクロフルイディクプロセッサを実現させるための基礎となりうる。