Development of a universal method for rationally improving enzymatic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Arai Munehito  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90302801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 勇樹  東京大学, 環境安全研究センター, 准教授 (90444059)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 酵素 / 活性 / タンパク質デザイン / 合理的設計
Outline of Research at the Start
酵素活性の向上は、産業や医療への応用において重要である。しかし、従来は進化分子工学的手法による大量の実験が必要であった。そこで、この状況を打破するために、本研究では酵素活性を合理的に向上させるための普遍的手法を開発する。これは学術上の難問であるが、我々は最近、課題解決のブレイクスルーとなる方法を考案して予備的な研究を行い、モデル酵素の活性を大きく向上させることに成功した。この技術を確立させるために、本研究では、この手法の妥当性の検証と、様々な酵素への適用による普遍性の検証を行う。さらに、機械学習等により理論計算法を最適化する。以上により、多くの酵素に適用可能な普遍的技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enzymes are proteins that perform catalytic reactions and are necessary for biological processes. They are also useful in the industrial production of valuable substances. Therefore, the development of methods to improve enzyme activity is extremely important, especially in industry and medicine. Conventional enzyme design methods require a large number of experiments, and there is an urgent need to develop a universal method that can rationally improve enzyme activity; however, this has been a scientifically difficult problem. In this study, we successfully improved enzyme activity using the method we proposed: "theoretical design of mutants to lower the free energy barrier in the rate-limiting step of the enzyme reaction cycle".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、酵素活性を向上させるための方法としては進化分子工学的実験が主流であり、大量の実験が必要なため、時間とコストがかかるという問題があった。一方、理論的なタンパク質設計法は近年、急速に進歩しており、タンパク質の構造安定化や結合能強化などを理論的に行った例が複数報告されている。しかし、酵素活性を理論的に向上させた例はほとんどなく、酵素活性を合理的に向上できる手法の開発は、学術上困難な課題として残されていた。本研究は、この課題解決への道を切り拓くことに成功した。また、酵素は産業や医療などで幅広く応用されていることから、本研究の社会的意義は大きいと期待される。