Development of Solid Surface Frustrated Lewis Pairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Jin Xiongjie  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (00761412)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFrustrated Lewis Pairs / 選択還元 / 小分子活性化 / 固体触媒 / FLP / ハイブリッド触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では固体表面FLP(Frustrated Lewis Pair)化学の開拓を目的とする。これにより、遷移金属フリーな条件下でH2、CO、CO2などの小分子を活性化し、その固定化反応を実現する。従来、Pt、Pdなどの不均一系貴金属触媒を用いて行ってきた反応を貴金属フリーな条件で行うことは、元素戦略の観点からも極めて重要である。したがって、もし固体表面FLP化学を創出できれば、実用性に優れた遷移金属フリーな触媒系が構築できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the steric hindrance of solid surfaces and aimed to develop surface FLP (Frustrated Lewis Pair) by hybridizing solid Lewis acids and highly sterically hindered organic Lewis bases. Hydrogenation of alkenes, carbonyl compounds, nitrobenzene, etc. were studied comprehensively using various Lewis acidic metal oxides and organic bases. As a result, the hydrogenation of alkenes or carbonyl compounds hardly proceeded, whereas the reduction of nitrobenzene or the hydrodehalogenation of haloarenes proceeded efficiently. In the course of this study, we found that ceria-supported gold nanoparticles catalyze the reduction of aldehydes to alcohols in syngas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では均一系FLPの概念を固体触媒に導入することにより、固体-有機分子のハイブリッド化による表面FLP化学の開拓を目指した。これにより、従来Pt、Pdなどの不均一系貴金属触媒を用いて行ってきた反応を貴金属フリーな条件下で行うことは、元素戦略の観点からも極めて重要である。貴金属を用いない小分子の活性化は、合成化学において非常に挑戦的な課題であり、本研究は有機合成化学、触媒化学分野に対してのインパクトは大きい。また、従来高純度水素を用いる必要があった水素化反応を、シンガス中で行うことが可能となり、水素の精製に必要なエネルギーおよびコストを削減でき、化学産業への波及効果も大きいと考えられる。