Challenge for Vapor-Liquid-Solid like crystal growth using nomal solvents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Inasawa Susumu  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30466776)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords液液界面 / 気液界面 / 移動現象 / コロイド粒子 / エマルション / 粒子濃縮 / Vapor-Liquid-Solid / コロイド結晶 / 水-油界面 / 物質移動 / 界面現象 / 流れ / Vapor-Liquid-Solid成長 / 結晶化 / 液滴触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
Vapor-Liquid-Solid(VLS)成長では、蒸気(Vapor)で供給される半導体の原子が金属融液(Liquid)に溶け込み、過飽和状態を経て固体ワイヤー(Solid)が自発的に生成する。現在ではナノワイヤーやナノチューブなど細長いナノ材料の代表的な作製手段である。しかし、金属融液を用いるため耐高温の材料が対象の結晶成長法である。
本質的に必要な環境を常温で実現すれば、汎用溶媒でもVLS法と同様の結晶化を起こせるのではないか。液滴を介した細長いコロイド結晶の作製を通じて、非耐熱の材料も対象とした汎用性の高い結晶成長法として検討する。またVLS成長のメカニズムも検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For Vapor-Liquid-Solid like crystal growth of colloidal particles from droplets of a normal solvent, we need to understand mass transfer processes and flows around water-oil or air-water interfaces. Several of our findings are as follows. (1) Large water-oil interfaces induce restricted flow,(2) stiffness of particulate shells trapped on water-oil interfaces varies depending on the ionic concentration in water phase, and (3) mass transfer of molecules from water to oil can be very slow. Our findings would be very useful for further studies in this field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水と油の界面や、空気と液体の界面は日常生活にありふれている。しかし、その界面が物質移動や流れにどのように影響するかについての検討は十分にされてこなかった。本研究では、これら界面の周りで起こる現象を対象に検討を進め、界面付近での粒子輸送や、流れの変化、塩やポリマーなど添加剤が入った際の効果など複数の成果を得た。研究に用いた手法も、これまで観察が難しかった界面現象を把握する上で有用な手段として活用できる。