Development of a catalytic reaction process for low-temperature synthesis of valuable chemicals from difficult-reactivity lower alkanes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tago Teruoki  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (20304743)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゼオライト内包貴金属触媒 / ゼオライト / 貴金属 / 内包構造 / 脱水素反応 / クラッキング反応 / 低級オレフィン / ナフサ低温接触分解 / MFIゼオライト / ZSM-5 / 貴金属微粒子 / エタン脱水素 / 芳香族 / プラチナ / ロジウム / 金属微粒子内包 / クラッキング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,石油ナフサ中のC5成分(n-ペンタン等)を低級オレフィンと芳香族類に転換する貴金属活性点と固体酸点を近接配置した貴金属微粒子内包ゼオライト触媒の開発を目的とする.従来のナフサ分解反応では,エネルギー多消費プロセスである,C5成分の転換が困難である,という問題があった.本研究では,貴金属触媒(RhやPt)上での脱水素反応によりペンテン類に転換し,金属触媒近傍に存在する固体酸点上での分解により低級オレフィンを合成する触媒反応プロセス,および生成した低級オレフィンとペンテン類の付加・環化反応により芳香族類へ転換する触媒反応プロセスの開発を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Propylene and other lower olefins are important raw materials for chemical products. In industrial processes, naphtha is thermally decomposed under steam at temperatures of 800 °C or higher, but this method is energy-intensive. In this study, we developed a zeolite-encapsulated catalyst consisting of noble metal particles, enabling low-temperature catalytic cracking of naphtha. This catalyst allows simultaneous dehydrogenation on the noble metal and cracking reactions on the acid sites within the same catalyst. We used n-hexane and n-pentane as model reactants to investigate the effects of supported metal species, metal loading, solid acid amount, and reaction conditions on product yield. Dehydrogenation on the metal was identified as the rate-limiting step in this reaction. Remarkably, we achieved yields of lower olefins exceeding 20 C-mol% under low-temperature conditions of 450 °C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
貴金属ナノ粒子をゼオライト粒子内に固定化させた内包構造触媒の開発,および同触媒の調製法を開発した.ここでは,ゼオライトの酸量,および金属の担持量に依存せず,3~4nm程度の単分散金属ナノ粒子をゼオライト内へ固定化することに成功している.同触媒は,貴金属とゼオライトに由来する触媒活性を有している.そのため, C5~C6ナフサ成分の分解反応に対し,貴金属上でのアルカン脱水素反応によるアルケン生成,および酸点上での生成アルケンのクラッキングによるC2~C4オレフィン(低級アルケン)合成を,同一触媒内で逐次的に進行させることが可能となり,さらに反応温度を450℃程度まで低温化させることに成功した.