H2 production from NH3 and O2 over supported transition metal catgalysts triggered by using microwave irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Katsutoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90381029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 勝俊  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 特任准教授 (30586607)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアンモニア / 水素製造 / マイクロ波 / 瞬時起動 / 触媒 / グリーン / クリーン / 卑金属 / 水素 / 酸化分解 / オペランド解析
Outline of Research at the Start
マイクロ波(MW)を数秒照射するだけで、アンモニアと酸素からの水素製造を瞬時に起動し、以降は無加熱で水素を生成し続ける利便性に優れた触媒プロセスを開発する。特に,MW照射下での触媒の挙動を詳細に解析することで、短時間のMW照射で反応を起動できる触媒組成・構造を明らかにし、触媒の設計指針の獲得につなげる。MW照射下で昇温還元・脱離実験、同位体交換実験を実施することで、反応開始時の触媒挙動を解明する。さらに,これらを礎として、最終的にXAFSでの触媒解析を含むOperando解析も実施し,触媒挙動を解明することも目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ammonia has attracted a lot of attentions as hydrogen carrier. In this research, the catalytic process which enables rapid H2 production by ammonia oxidative decomposition was investigated. We show that H2 production by the reaction is triggered rapidly over Ce0.5Zr0.5O2 supported transition metal catalysts with microwave irradiation. Especially, the microwave irradiation rapidly heats Co3O4/Ce0.5Zr0.5O2 catalyst to auto-ignition temperature of the reaction within 10 s and the reaction starts afterwards. Once the oxidative decomposition of ammonia is triggered, the reaction proceeds without any external heat input. Furthermore, the ammonia oxidative decomposition is triggered over the catalyst repeatedly for 4 cycles with the microwave irradiation. Oxygen is consumed completely and ammonia conversion more than 90 % is obtained at all cycles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果はカーボンフリー燃料として期待されているアンモニアと酸素から触媒にマイクロ波を照射するだけで、瞬時に水素を発生できるという斬新なものであり、学術的な意義が大きい。アンモニアは難燃性であるが、水素と混焼すると燃えやすいことが知られており、本研究の成果は燃料アンモニアの利用を拡大するものであり、世界中で利用される可能性を秘めている。その意味で社会的な意義も非常に大きいと言える。