Secretory Characteristics and Functions of Exercise EVs for the Creation of Innovative Exercise Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Honda Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70209328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 一憲  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70402500)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞外小胞 / 電気刺激 / 骨格筋細胞 / 運動モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
収縮運動する培養骨格筋細胞から分泌される細胞外小胞(運動EVs)は、分解抵抗性・標的指向性をもつ革新的なバイオ医薬品として期待される。しかしこれまでに、運動EVsの分泌や機能に関する基本特性の解明は十分に進んでいない。本研究では、我々が独自に開発したデバイスを使って構築するin vitro運動モデルを用いて、運動EVsの分泌特性(量と質)と機能の解明に挑戦する。本研究で得られる成果は、次世代バイオ医薬品となりうる運動EVsの大量生産を実現するために欠かすことのできない生物工学の観点から非常に重要な知見となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is not clear how exercise alters the number and quality of EVs secreted by skeletal muscle cells. In this study, we used an in vitro exercise model to examine whether exercise affects the amount of EVs released from skeletal muscle cells. The effects of 1 Hz and 30 Hz electrical stimulation applied under different exercise conditions for 24 hours were examined. The results showed that the amount of EVs secreted increased and the type of mircoRNAs contained in EVs also fluctuated when the subjects were exercised with 30 Hz electrical stimulation. Furthermore, it was suggested that changes in Alix expression and calcium ion concentration were involved in this.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では培養骨格筋細胞への電気刺激によるin vitro運動モデルを用いて、in vivoでは困難である運動時の骨格筋細胞からのEVs分泌量が増加し、含まれるmicroRNAの種類も変化するを明らかにした。今後、分泌されたEVsの特性をさらに解析することで、運動効果の分子メカニズムが解明され、健康長寿社会の実現に貢献できる可能性がある。