Development of Artificial Intelligence that Automatically builds first-principle models from the literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANO Manabu  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30263114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 祥太  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (60883402)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工知能 / 第一原理モデル / 物理モデル / 自然言語処理 / 数式処理 / 化学工学 / プロセスシステム工学 / デジタルツイン
Outline of Research at the Start
プロセス産業の生産現場におけるデジタルトランスフォーメーション(DX)を実現し,生産性革新を進めるために,デジタルツインが期待されている.しかし,特にデータ取得が困難な状況下で不可欠な第一原理モデル(物理モデル)の構築には膨大な手間がかかる.本研究では,対象プロセスを指定されると,関連する文献を収集し,文献中の変数や数式の意味を理解し,モデル構築に必要な情報を抽出・編集し,第一原理モデルを自動的に構築する人工知能(AI)の実現を究極目標として,必要な要素技術とプロトタイプの開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To optimize the design and operation of a manufacturing process, a first-principle model (physical model) of the process plays a crucial role. However, building such a model requires an enormous effort. The ultimate goal of this research is to realize an artificial intelligence (AI) that automatically builds a first-principle model by collecting relevant literature, understanding the meaning of variables and formulas in the literature, and extracting and editing information necessary for model construction, given a target process. We developed several elemental technologies, including a method for extracting variables and their definitions and a method for determining the equivalence of variables and formulas, and also we developed a prototype of AI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な能力を持つ人工知能(AI)が開発され,活用されている.しかし,製造業で決定的に重要でありながらその構築が困難な第一原理モデルを自動的に構築してくれるAIを開発しようという試みは本研究が世界初である.自然言語処理や数式処理の新しい方法論を開発するという点で学術的意義が大きいのみならず,第一原理モデル自動構築AIが完成すれば,製造業の生産性を劇的に向上させることができるため,その社会的意義も計り知れない.