A novel mode of enzyme inhibition by molecular aggregation of low molecular weight compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA TATSUO  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30346811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青井 貴之  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (00546997)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低分子 / 凝集 / 酵素阻害 / DNA分解酵素 / 溶解度 / 分子凝集 / 酵素 / 阻害 / 分子集合化 / 選択性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、化合物分子の凝集が引き起こす全く新しい酵素阻害機構の解明に挑戦する。申請者らは、ある多環式低分子化合物(化合物1)がその溶解度を超えて不溶になり始めると、DNA分解酵素に対する阻害活性が現れることを発見した。本研究で明らかにする酵素阻害機構は、1分子では特段の機能を持たない低分子化合物が分子レベルで凝集し、この凝集体が核酸分解酵素(DNase)に対して阻害活性を示すという全く新しいものである。申請者らは本研究を通して、1分子では特段の機能を持たない低分子化合物が凝集することで酵素阻害機能を発揮することを明らかにし、この新しい酵素阻害機構が新しい創薬戦略となりうることを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of enzyme inhibition by an inhibitor is commonly recognized as a one-on-one reaction. However, we discovered a small molecule that inhibits an enzyme in a many-on-one manner. Mn007 is a small molecule compound reported in 2015 as a candidate for muscular dystrophy therapeutics. We found that when Mn007 exceeded its water solubility and became insoluble, it exhibited the inhibitory activity against DNase I. When cyclodextrin was used to solubilize Mn007 aggregates in water, the inhibitory effect disappeared. Microscopic observation also confirmed the interaction of Mn007 aggregates with DNase I. The various investigations revealed that the aggregation of Mn007 molecules was important for the inhibition of DNase I. Our finding would open up a new field in drug discovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで想定されていなかった阻害剤分子多数対酵素一分子という阻害様式を発見した。このことは生化学分野における酵素阻害の認識を大きく広げるものである。酵素阻害は創薬と深く関連するからである。またこれまで難しかったDNA分解酵素の阻害を実証できたことは大きい。これを元により実用的なDNA分解酵素阻害剤の開発につながる可能性がある。特に、DNA分解酵素は溶連菌感染症と深く関わっているため、実用的なDNA分解酵素阻害剤の開発はこれまで有効な手立てがなかった劇症型溶血性連鎖球菌の薬になる可能性を秘めている。