Reduction of production costs through the creation of microorganisms to breathe ammonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Akihiko Kondo  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (40205547)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオリファイナリー / 代謝工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、アンモニアを用いた新しい呼吸系の開発を目指す。酵素カスケード反応と微生物菌体内の代謝系を都合よく組み合わせることで、アンモニアにより補酵素を再生できる仕組みを構築する。酸化還元バランスを整えることで、その効率を大幅に向上させる。これより、系内にアンモニアを供給することで有用物質生産を行える新しいシステムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracellular metabolic pathways suitable for enzymatic cascade reactions were constructed. We proceeded to construct the vanillin production pathway as one of the models for the reaction. It diverges from dehydroshikimic acid through protocatechuic acid to vanillic acid and protocatechuic aldehyde, from which it converges to vanillin. To construct this model pathway, we introduced three genes, DSD, OMT, and ACAR, and evaluated intermediate and vanillin production. Vanillin production was confirmed by gene transfer, and the respective metabolites of the pathway, including intermediates, were shown to fluctuate according to the expression levels of each enzyme. By examining the culture conditions, such as carbon source, and reexamining the gene expression levels, we were able to construct microbial strains that produced the intermediates at various rates. From this, it can be said that the foundation of the coenzyme regeneration system using ammonia has been established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、微生物を用いた物質生産において重要な補酵素バランスの調整と再生系に資する技術を開発したものであり、そのためにアンモニアを用いて再生可能資源から低炭素社会の構築に至るための新しい知見を提案するものである。