Innovative catalytic conversions to produce high value-added chemicals from cell-wall polysaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Onda Ayumu  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 准教授 (80335918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平岡 雅規  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 教授 (30380306)
今村 和也  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 助教 (30750624)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞間多糖 / 海藻 / 固体触媒 / ヘミセルロース / 海藻多糖 / 固体酸触媒 / オリゴ糖 / 硫酸化多糖 / 多糖 / 酸触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代の有機物資源の1つと期待される海藻は,食料や淡水資源と競合しない,成長速度が速くて太陽光利用効率が高い等,資源作物として利点が多い。海藻の構成成分の約半分は「細胞間粘質多糖」である。本研究では,独自技術で構成成分の再現性が極めて高い海藻を製造し,独自の多糖変換技術や触媒調製技術を用いて,高付加価値な低分子量多糖および糖カルボン酸を生産する。特に,光触媒作用と熱触媒作用を組み合わせることにより,温和な温度及び塩共存下で機能する実現性の高い新規な触媒変換プロセスを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seaweed has many advantages as a sustainable resource. The main component of seaweed is intercellular mucilage polysaccharides, which are heteropolysaccharides containing acidic functional groups and metal cations. In this study, we focused on the green algae Enteromorpha, which grows more than twice per day. Approximately 2 kg (drying, weight) of seaweeds was clonally cultured and produced using tank culture methods, and ulvan polysaccharides were extracted with a high yield using a hydrothermal method. The molecular weight was evaluated to be approximately 800,000. In the catalytic hydrothermal decomposition, the molecular weight and sulfation degree of ulvan were controlled by the reaction temperature and catalyst. In addition, structural analysis showed that the basic tetrasaccharide unit is "sulfated xylose-rhamnose-glucuronic acid-sulfated rhamnose".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞間多糖の低分子量多糖やオリゴ糖の生産増による生理活性機能(抗ウイルス作用など)に関する研究開発加速。陸上植物のヘミセルロースに適用し、セルロース以外の様々な未利用バイオマスから有用な有機化合物への選択的な低分子化プロセスの構築。光触媒と熱触媒の新たなハイブリッド型固体酸触媒系の開拓。