Direct decomposition of lignocellulose by mechanocatalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takagaki Atsushi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30456157)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオマス / ギ酸 / 二糖類 / 固体塩基 / メカノケミカル反応 / 固体触媒 / 酸塩基触媒 / メカノキャタリシス
Outline of Research at the Start
木質系バイオマスの小規模集約で可能なプロセスで、種々のバイオマスにも対応できるシステムとして、メカノケミカル反応と固体触媒の組み合わせによる、木質系バイオマスから単糖、ギ酸を一括合成するグリーンプロセスの構築を目指す。メカノケミカル反応は、近年様々な分野で注目されているが、反応機構は未だ解明されていないことが多い。本研究では活性と触媒構造、機械的応力との相関を検討し、従来の熱反応との差異を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nearly full glucose conversion with 45% formic acid yield were obtained over calcium oxide catalyst using hydrogen peroxide as an oxidant. The activity was highly dependent on the basicity of solid oxides, and the kinetic analysis revealed the contribution of C-C bond cleavage by the retroaldol reaction catalyzed by the base and the reaction mechanism of carboxylic acid formation by the oxidation reaction. The yield of formic acid from cellobiose (disaccharide) using a solid base was low as isomerization of the disaccharide occurred preferentially and hydrolysis did not proceed well. It was found that two steps are effective for the production of formic acid from polysaccharides: the cleavage of glycosidic linkages by acid followed by the formation of formic acid by base.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、木質系バイオマスから有用化合物としてギ酸を生成するための反応および触媒の開発に関するものである。安価な酸化カルシウムを用いて、単糖からギ酸を良好な収率であることが明らかになった。一方で、多糖類から直接ギ酸を得ようとすると、酸化カルシウムのような固体塩基触媒単独では困難であることがわかった。これまで、液体酸や固体酸を用いたセルロースなどの多糖類からの加水分解反応は我々も含めて精力的に研究がなされており、固体酸と固体塩基の組み合わせによって多糖類からギ酸への合成が可能であることを示した。