Development of hybride catalysts using Coulomb interaction for asymmetric reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yamazoe Seiji  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40510243)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキラル反応 / 金属酸化物クラスター / 塩基触媒反応 / クーロン相互作用 / 反応場制御 / キラルカチオン / 不斉合成 / 塩基触媒 / キラル分子 / 複合触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
高付加価値の医薬品や化成品合成のためのエナンチオ選択的な増炭反応(炭素-炭素結合形成反応)に有効な触媒の開発が望まれている.本研究では,クーロン相互作用を利用したキラルカチオン-金属酸化物クラスターアニオン塩基複合触媒を新たに設計・開発し,エナンチオ選択的な炭素-炭素結合形成触媒反応系の開拓に挑戦する.具体的には,クーロン引力により,C-H結合活性化可能な金属酸化物クラスターの塩基活性サイト近傍にキラル分子による不斉反応場空間と,脱プロトンによる炭素の高い求核反応性を利用した高エナンチオ選択的な触媒合成反応系の実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic cation salts of niobium oxide clusters were synthesized by exchanging the counter cation of tetrabutylammonium cation, with a chiral cation to control the reaction field of niobium oxide clusters with a strong basicity. After trying various methods, the desired chiral cation-niobium oxide cluster catalyst was successfully synthesized by the cation exchange method. The chirality of the salts and the structure of niobium oxide clusters were confirmed to be maintained by circular dichroism spectra, infrared absorption spectroscopy, and X-ray absorption spectroscopy. The synthesized catalysts were used in the reaction, and it was confirmed that the base catalytic reaction proceeded by the synthesized catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
塩基触媒を用いた難反応性のC-H結合の活性化による新たなエナンチオ選択的な炭素-炭素結合形成反応は,創薬,化成品合成の観点から将来なくてはならない化学技術の1つである.本研究では有機超強塩基に変わる新しい触媒として,キラルカチオン分子と強塩基触媒である金属酸化物クラスターアニオンからなる新しい不斉超強塩基金属酸化物触媒の開発に挑戦する.クラスター化学,触媒化学の異なる分野の知識を融合し,金属酸化物クラスターアニオンとキラルカチオン分子のクーロン相互作用を利用した超強塩基触媒よる不斉反応空間の構築を目指す本手法は,複雑な合成を必要としない新しい触媒合成法となると考えている.