Construction of new catalyst preparation method using solution plasma and rational design of artificial photosynthetic catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Tomoko  大阪公立大学, 人工光合成研究センター, 教授 (90283415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 宗昭  大阪公立大学, 人工光合成研究センター, 特任助教 (50823712)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords液中プラズマ法 / 二酸化炭素還元 / 光触媒 / 金属ナノ粒子合成 / 液中プラズマ放電 / 銀クラスター・ナノ粒子 / in-situ 発光・光吸収測定 / 触媒調製法 / プラズマ
Outline of Research at the Start
プラズマ工学と触媒化学のユニークな融合により,液中プラズマ法を応用した独創的な触媒調製法を構築する.触媒反応に適した清浄表面を持つ金属ナノ粒子助触媒を高速合成し,そのサイズと形状,析出分布を制御する.この金属ナノ粒子助触媒を酸化ガリウムなどに安定化させた光触媒を用いて,人工光合成を進行させる.またFT-IR,XAFS,XPSなどの複合分光分析によって,反応中の助触媒の原子構造や化学・電子状態と,光触媒への反応分子吸着挙動や反応中間体をその場観察・評価する.最終的には,助触媒として使用する金属の種類,サイズ・形状,析出状態と,触媒活性との関連性を明らかにし,高機能光触媒の合理的設計指針を示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silver nanoparticles (Ag NPs) were synthesized by a solution plasma method in an aqueous solution. Optical emission spectra of the plasma revealed that Ag NPs are fabricated with the sputtering of Ag rods as electrode. In-situ optical absorption measurements of the solution during the discharge, which controlled the size of Ag NPs. The synthesized Ag NPs were loaded on gallium oxide, and the sample was used for photocatalytic CO2 reduction with water
Although the photocatalytic reaction proceeded over the sample to produce CO, the CO production rates decreased with the reaction time. Measurements of DR UV-vis spectra and TEM images revealed that a part of the Ag NPs aggregated to become larger particles during the photocatalytic reaction, which would be related to the decrease of the photocatalytic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液中で生成するプラズマの特性を活かした独創的且つ新しい触媒調製法を構築し,助触媒の高度設計手法へと,世界に先駆けて展開を図るというチャレンジを行っている.
(意義1)金属ナノ粒子合成法としての挑戦・特色は,ナノ粒子の凝集抑制のために従来使用された分散剤や配位子を利用しないことであり,触媒反応に適した清浄表面を持つナノ粒子助触媒を合成する点にある.(意義2)XAFS, FT-IR, 光吸収測定などの複合分析によって,助触媒の原子構造や化学・電子状態を評価することにより,「光触媒活性・反応メカニズムに及ぼす金属ナノ粒子担持効果」について単純明快な議論を展開する.