Development of an aerothermodynamic 'total molecular weight spectrum' method to identify odours at the molecular level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Kota  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 高分子・バイオ材料研究センター, 主幹研究員 (20638126)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニオイ / 流体熱力学 / 質量分析 / 分子量 / モバイル
Outline of Research at the Start
ニオイは数十万種類あるともいわれている。加えて、個々のニオイは、ときに数千種類もの分子からなる混合気体である。このようなニオイの多様性・複雑性ゆえ、その分析は常に高度に専門的である。本研究では、申請者が開発した大気環境下で実施可能な分子量測定法をベースに、ニオイを定性・定量可能な革新的かつ簡易なアプローチの創出を目指す。このアプローチには、従来法と異なり装置の大幅な小型化が見込まれるため、コンシューマー用途まで見据えた社会実装の可能性がある。このように、モバイルデバイスを用いた呼気診断やニオイ通信など、次世代技術・産業を志向した研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we worked on the development of a method for the easy analysis and identification of odour, an extremely complex and difficult-to-handle gas mixture. Mass spectrometers, which are powerful tools for odour analysis, are generally large and expensive and are used only in limited situations, such as in research and development. In this study, a small and simple device that develops a colour with the inflow of gas was fabricated, showing that it is possible to identify the type of single-component gases by their colour. By further developing this method so that it can be applied to gas mixtures, it is expected that an extremely simple and compact gas analyser will replace existing mass spectrometers in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、ガスクロマトグラフィーと組み合わせた質量分析によって行われることが多かったニオイの分析に、新たな可能性を与えるものである。従来の質量分析装置は、そのサイズ・価格ゆえに研究開発現場でのみ利用されることがほとんどであり、誰もが手軽にニオイを分析することは困難であった。本研究で開発した手法をさらに発展させることにより、一般消費者レベルでの手軽なニオイ分析の実現までもが視野に入る。これによってヘルスケアや環境モニタリング、安全・安心につながる様々な新規用途が拓けると考えている。