| Project/Area Number |
21K18860
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Norikane Yasuo 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ付 (50425740)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉川 佳広 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (30373294)
真部 研吾 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (80848656)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 光異性化反応 / アゾベンゼン / 光応答性材料 / 液滴 / 物質移動 / 物質輸送 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
従来、分子や微粒子を配列させるためには、ディップコーティング、ディウェッティングやラビング等の手法が考案されてきたが、基板上の特定の位置への任意パターンの形成は困難だった。本研究では、光応答液滴をキャリアとして利用することで、流路や電極が不要な、光による物質運搬技術として、これまでにない革新的な物質輸送集積技術(フルイドロジスティクス)を開拓する。本研究によって液滴をキャリアとした光による物質運搬が実現すれば、分子・粒子の任意の2Dおよび3D集積化技術として発展が期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted research with the aim of developing an innovative material transport integration technology (fluid logistics) using light-responsive droplets as carriers, thus eliminating the need for flow channels and electrodes and enabling material transport via light. As a result, we successfully transported microparticles using light-responsive droplets in a system mixed with fluorescent microparticles (quantum dots). Additionally, we demonstrated that by controlling the irradiation time, the position of the microparticles could be controlled. Furthermore, as a guideline for the molecular design of light-responsive droplets, it was revealed that the alkyl chain length significantly affects the movement characteristics. We proposed a mechanism for the movement and transport of the droplets using models based on surface tension and Laplace pressure.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、マイクロ流体デバイスの発展により、微少の試料による分析技術や化学合成技術が発展している。一方で、マイクロ流体デバイスでは流路設計や製作、ポンプの接続などシステム設計が複雑になることが課題である。一方で、本研究で目的とした、光応答液滴をキャリアとした光による物質運搬技術が進展することにより、流路、電極やポンプが不要な、これまでにない革新的な物質輸送集積技術(フルイドロジスティクス)への道が開拓されると期待される。さらに、本研究によって液滴をキャリアとした光による物質運搬が実現すれば、光による微少領域での物質操作技術として、分子・粒子の任意の2Dおよび3D集積化技術としての発展が期待される。