Three-dimensional spin information mapping by spin noise spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Satoru  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10221722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田島 聡  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 特任准教授 (20518451)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電子・核スピン結合系 / 核スピンエンジニアリング / 量子メモリ / 核スピンノイズ / 電子スピン / 核スピン / スピンノイズ / マッピング / イメージング / ノイズ相関
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,スピンノイズ分光(SNS)と呼ばれる画期的な線形分光技術が,固体スピン物性探査において注目されている.スピンの揺らぎが生み出す「スピンノイズ信号」から,g因子や横緩和時間など主要な物性値を抽出する本手法の強みは,
1) 測定対象に擾乱を与えないため,熱平衡スピンにアクセスできること,
2) 単一電子での適用も可能とする高い検出感度を有することにある.これらは,極小化の一途をたどる半導体デバイスにおいて,SNSが有力なスピン探査ツールとなる可能性を強く示唆している.本申請では,熱平衡電子スピン情報の3次元マッピング法とその応用技術の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In obtaining fundamental physical property data of bulk AlGaAs samples by time-resolved Kerr rotation spectroscopy and all-optical nuclear magnetic resonance measurements, we detected that the electron g-factor, nuclear spin formation time, nuclear spin relaxation time, etc. are significantly different compared to GaAs (Al=0.0.) In three samples with different Al density, the fundamental parameters of the spin coupling system The fundamental parameters of the dynamics were found to be very different, but can be explained by the same formation model. These data are of great academic significance because they can be compared with data from spin noise spectroscopy and used to discuss the difference between thermal equilibrium and nonequilibrium states. The success in obtaining spin noise spectra, albeit with low S/N, is a major step toward improving this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピンノイズ分光は平衡状態の電子スピン集団の総量,g因子,緩和時間などの情報を与える画期的な線形分光の1つである.本研究では,スピンノイズ分光の長所の一端を解明したに過ぎないが,スピンノイズスペクトルの取得に成功したことは日本で同様の研究が無いことを考慮すると端緒に着けたと考えている.その意味で学術的意義は挑戦的研究萌芽としては十分である.また社会的意義,すなわち応用としての側面は,近年研究が盛んなスピン量子ビットを使用する量子メモリ・中継器開発においてコヒーレンス時間の上限を決める測定法として活用できる点にある.今後もこの手法を継続して発展させ,学術的,社会的意義を増大させる.