Regulation of the vascular pattern using a scanning probe technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2022)
Tohoku University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Nashimoto Yuji  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (80757617)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsOrgan-on-a-chip / 生体模倣システム / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 血管 / organ-on-a-chip / マイクロ流体デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,走査型プローブ技術を用いた血管形成の4次元制御ツールを開発する。手法としては,血管形成の誘導因子を分泌する間質細胞を探針に充填し,先端から誘導因子が放出される環境を整えることで,新生血管の方向や形成時期を制御する.開発済みの血管形成技術を走査型プローブ技術と融合することで,血管パターンをμmスケールの位置精度で制御する。計測ツールである走査型プローブ技術を,培養環境の時空間制御ツールとして発展させる点に本研究の斬新性と挑戦性がある.血管形成は,近年注目を集めるミニ臓器モデル(オルガノイド)の発展においても最重要の技術課題とされており,そのインパクトは極めて大きい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Controlling the temporal and spatial dynamics of angiogenesis constitutes a pivotal technology in the advancement of tissue engineering and developmental biology. Within this research endeavor, we focused on the refinement of vascular fabrication techniques through the utilization of a scanning probe. It was discerned that inducing angiogenesis proved challenging when employing a glass capillary as the material for the probe, as it impeded cell culture in a good condition. Conversely, utilizing polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) probes, which possess exceptional oxygen permeability, facilitated successful cell culture. To this end, we devised a microfluidic apparatus integrated with a PDMS probe, validating its ability to induce partial angiogenesis. Regrettably, due to personnel transitions within the research institute, the establishment of a robust and dependable spatiotemporal control method for angiogenesis remains unfinished. Nevertheless, the post-project analysis will persist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管形成は、酸素、栄養を供給するライフラインであり、周囲の組織の活動に大きな影響を与える。血管形成の時期や位置の制御は、血管形成の基礎的な興味はもちろん、組織工学や発生生物学の発展におけるキーテクノロジーといえる。上部解放型のマイクロ流体デバイスは、センサの挿入や培養後のサンプルの回収にも活用でき、本研究課題で開発した知見の一部は、研究論文として報告することができた(Y. Nashimoto, et al., Biosens. Bioelectron., 219, 114808 (2023)他)。これらの成果は、血管形成の時空間的制御の実現に向けた一歩と位置付けられる。