Project/Area Number |
21K18864
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Hiroo Yugami 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60192803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 信 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60706836)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | プラズモン誘起電荷分離 / 微小共振器 / 熱輻射 / ドライリフォーミング / メタン改質 / 共振器 / 熱ふく射 / 水素生成 / 輻射共振器 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在、大量に利用可能、安価、かつ製造過程でCO2排出増に繋がらない水素調達が必要とされており、従来のメタン改質プロセス低温化が課題である。我々は微小共振器構造を用いたメタン改質促進効果を確認してきたが詳細メカニズムについては明らかになっていなかった。本研究では熱輻射定在波によるプラズモン誘起電荷分離に起因する光化学反応モデルを提案し、これの実証を目的とする。近赤外応答局在プラズモン共鳴等の現象を併せて利用することでメタン原料を出発点としながら太陽光の全波長を高効率に用いた熱・光化学両反応に基づくクリーンな水素生成プロセスの創出が期待され、CO2原料化に大きく貢献できる可能性があると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the mechanism of the dry reforming reaction, we investigated the TiO2-Pt interface and changes in the localized electric field intensity; in the presence of a TiO2-Pt interface, the production of H2 and CO increased, and a reaction enhancement effect proportional to the length of the interface was observed. The amount of hydrogen production was further increased by IR irradiation. This is because plasmon-induced charge separation contributes to the reaction enhancement, indicating that the TiO2-Pt interface and the localized electric field strength are important factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
メタン改質による水素生成反応の低温化は将来のCO2利用を考える上で重要な課題であるが、従来の水蒸気改質およびドライリフォーミングは反応に大きな熱エネルギーを要することが大きな問題であった。したがって従来の熱化学反応に加え、光化学反応を組込むことができれば熱力学的平衡を大きく上回る反応促進効果を得られる可能性があり、プロセス温度の低減に起因するCO2排出量の大幅な削減への貢献が期待される。さらに、熱ふく射定在波による局在電場増強に加え、近赤外光による電場増強効果も併せることで太陽光を高効率に利用した、メタン原料を出発点とする低炭素排出型CO2利用システムの実現が期待できる。