Challenge to manipulate and control valley current for realization of valleytronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Nobuyuki  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60312930)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバレーホール効果 / バレー流 / ゲート制御 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 2次元物質 / 非局所電圧 / モアレ超格子 / 逆バレーホール効果 / ベリー曲率 / バレートロニクス / 量子ポイントコンタクト / ゼロ磁場スピン分裂 / 走査ゲート顕微法
Outline of Research at the Start
電荷・スピンに次ぐ第3のエレクトロニクスとして期待されるバレートロニクスの実現に向け,本研究ではグラフェンと六方晶窒化ホウ素のモアレ超格子を舞台に,試料中を流れる無散逸のバレー流を「操作する」ための新たな手法の探索に挑戦する。非局所走査ゲート顕微法を初めて導入し,バレー流の操作を試み,また離散化したエネルギー準位をもつ量子構造を導入による伝搬制御や,パルス電流印加による時間分解計測を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, for the purpose of electrical control of the valley current, we fabricated a Hall bar structure using a mono-layer of MoS2. In addition to a global-back gate, we introduced a local gate electrode and investigated how the non-local voltage generated by the valley-hole effect is controlled. As a result, it was found that the nonlocal voltage observed in the back gate sweep has a single peak at cryogenic temperatures, whereas it appears as two distinct peaks at 20 K. In addition, it was found that applying a negative voltage to the local gate electrode depleted the area underneath the gate electrode, resulting in a sharp decrease in the non-local voltage. As a result, it was clarified that the valley current can be electro-statically controlled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2次元物質で観測されるバレー流は,ベリー曲率によってKとK'のバレーに依存した異常速度が付与されることで発現するバレーホール効果によって運ばれる。バレーによって互いに逆向きに進行するため正味の電荷の移動がキャンセルされ,無散逸での情報の伝達が可能となることから,超低消費デバイスの実現が期待されている。しかし,バレーホール効果の電気的な制御のみならず伝導特性による観測自体の例も少ないのが現状である。本研究では,局所ゲート電極の導入によってバレー流の伝達と遮断の切り替えを観測し,静電電気的な制御が可能であることを明らかにした。これらの成果はバレートロニクスの実現のための一歩となったと考える。