Quantum entanglement by chemical bond cleavage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Yoshiaki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00432518)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
量子もつれ状態とは、全体の量子状態が部分系の量子状態の積で表せない状態である。量子もつれ状態にある2つのスピンは、その距離がどれだけ離れていても相関が保たれる。このような非局所相関の存在は量子力学の最も驚くべき帰結である。量子もつれは基本問題として重要であるだけなく、量子通信や量子コンピュータ-への応用にも期待されている。今回、固体に吸着した2つの原子の化学結合を開裂させて、量子もつれ状態を生成できることを検証する。原子間力顕微鏡を用いて、針先端の原子と表面の原子を化学結合させ、それを開裂することによって、量子もつれを生成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To detect quantum entanglement generated by the cleavage of chemical bonds, it is necessary to access the single spin of individual atoms adsorbed on solid substrates. We have studied the spin states of oxygen molecules physisorbed on metal surface from the arrangement of oxygen molecules. It was found that the arrangements can be classified into those that interact strongly with the surface and those that interact weakly, and the shortest distance of the oxygen molecules suggests an antiferromagnetic order. Furthermore, we investigated the unpaired electrons of silicon atoms and confirmed that silicon atoms with different bonding angles from those of silicon single crystals can be prepared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリコンは現在の半導体技術の中核を担う重要な物質である。ありふれた材料であるシリコンでも表面構造を工夫する余地があることがわかった。シリコンの単層膜を利用することによって、シリコンの単結晶とは異なる活性度を有するシリコン原子を表面に配列することができることが判明した。今後、シリコンの高次な表面構造や低次元性を活かしたデバイスへ展開できる可能性がある。原子間力顕微鏡による原子レベルの高分解能観察と化学状態分析の機能自体も様々な用途に波及していくと考えられる。