Robust Artificial Olfactory Sensor with Integrated Molecular Selective Capture and Release Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yanagida Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50420419)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金属酸化物ナノ構造体 / 分子センサ / 単結晶金属酸化物成長制御 / センサ / ナノワイヤ / 酸化物
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の身の回りの様々な情報を“長期的”に計測し、サイバー空間に蓄積するセンサエレクトロニクスが新しい学術と産業をまさに今切り拓いている。堅牢(頑強)な“物理”センサがその研究の主流であるが、“化学”的な分子の多次元情報(揮発性ガス等)を長期的に“電気”識別する堅牢な分子センサエレクトロニクスは未だ極めて限定的である。本研究では、大気雰囲気・高温の過酷環境で長期間に渡って機能する堅牢な人工嗅覚センサを、申請者独自の堅牢なナノワイヤ分子識別界面・ナノデバイス形成技術に基づく新しいアプローチで実現することに挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop an artificial olfactory sensor capable of long-term operation in harsh environments. We conducted research and development from the perspectives of developing a single-crystalline metal oxide interface that balances molecular recognition capabilities and robustness, demonstrating molecular-selective capture and release functions, and developing integrated sensors. As a result, we succeeded in creating an interface material that selectively adsorbs molecules with similar structures, including structural isomers, and maintains this molecular recognition ability for a long period of time. Moreover, by modulating the temperature during molecule adsorption and release, we also succeeded in demonstrating molecule-selective release behavior. Additionally, we developed a sensor array consisting of 1024 tin oxide thin-film molecular sensors and visualized the spatial concentration distribution of volatile organic molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
堅牢な分子認識界面を有する金属酸化物ナノ構造体および集積化センサは、長期間のデータ取得とその機械学習によるビッグデータ解析を可能にする基盤技術であり、化学情報の活用に大きく貢献する。また、表面元素組成の制御による化学反応制御技術はセンサを高速に動作させるだけではなく、センサ表面の残留分子による特性の劣化を抑制させることにも寄与しており、分子センサや不均一触媒で本質的な課題となっている被毒の解決につながる有用な知見である。加えて、カチオン拡散による表面カチオン組成の精密制御は分子センサや触媒にとどまらずナノ構造金属酸化物の機能性を活用している幅広い分野に対して有用な波及効果の高い成果である。