Investigation of high spatiotemporal resolution multi-biosensing method using TFT electrode array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TIXIER-MITA AGNES  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (00334368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小森 喜久夫  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60431813)
酒井 康行  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00235128)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTFT電極アレイ / バイオセンシング / バイオイメージング / BIOMEMS / 膵β細胞 / BioMEMS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、液晶ディスプレイの駆動に利用される透明な薄膜トランジスタ(TFT)電極アレイの電気的な高密度二次元マッピング計測技術に、近年の著しく発展した光学的蛍光イメージング観察と融合させることで、細胞膜電位変化と細胞内現象をリアルタイムで同時評価できる高時空間分解マルチ計測ツールの開発を目指す。この実現に向け本研究では、分泌するインスリンが発光するように改良され、細胞塊状態で同調したインスリン分泌能をもつ発光性ラット膵β細胞株iGLを用い、膵β組織の同調的なインスリン分泌に基づく膜電位変化と発光応答の同時計測を推進する。これにより、TFT電極アレイの最適構造や同時計測の方法論を明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apart from nerve and cardiomyocytes, pancreatic beta cells, which play an important role in blood glucose homeostasis in vivo and are located within the pancreatic islets of Langerhans (islets), are also known to generate action potentials when the extracellular glucose concentration increases. This causes an increase in the intracellular Ca2+ concentration, which in turn leads to insulin secretion. Its secretion is known to fluctuate cyclically. In this application study, the luminescent rat pancreatic β-cell line iGL, which has been improved so that the secreted insulin emits light and is known to have a synchronised insulin-secreting capacity in the cell mass state, was used to develop a simultaneous evaluation interface technique and propose a high spatiotemporal analysis method for the action potential of the synchronised pancreatic β-cell tissue and the optical response of insulin secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TFT電極アレイを用いたiGL細胞培養の膜電位のリアルタイム評価と蛍光イメージングを確立しました。本申請研究は、個々の電極のON/OFF状態をTFTアレイでスイッチ制御される大面積透明電極アと顕微鏡観 察の比較提案デバイ スは遥かに広大な領域 を精密観察可能。このセンシング技術は、時空間的に高い結果が得られたことから、今後、創薬や予後予測のためのin vitro生体モデル評価デバイスの開発に活用することができます。