Creation of special metal/alloy micromachines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Abe Takashi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00333857)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMEMS / 特殊金属 / マイクロマシン / チタン / 微細加工技術 / 電解エッチング / 耐久性向上 / タフMEMS / マイクロファブリケーション / チタンマイクロマシニング / フレキシブルセンサ / 絶縁プロセス / 接合 / 特殊金属加工 / マイクロメス / チタンMEMS / 合金
Outline of Research at the Start
申請研究では、特殊金属の個性である、フレキシブル性、鋼球落下や爆風等の衝撃および高温に耐える機械的耐久性、腐食環境における長期間の化学的耐久性など、格段の機能性を備えた「特殊金属/合金マイクロマシンの創成」の実現に向けて挑戦します。現在のセンサ・デバイス技術の基盤となっているSi-MEMSの利用環境の制限の克服や用途拡大を目指すと同時に、特殊金属/合金だから可能な未踏センサ・デバイスの提案・実証にも挑戦します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a comprehensive microfabrication process to create micromachines made of special metals. For example, we have developed basic technologies such as an insulating film process that does not warp even in thin titanium plate, an electrolytic etching process tailored to the application, and a double-layer process to create microstructures. We have also succeeded in developing technologies for special applications that take advantage of the corrosion resistance of titanium, such as a bonding technology with fluoropolymers. Furthermore, using the developed technologies, we have succeeded in prototyping new sensor devices such as flexible titanium force sensors that are attached to targets, cantilevers and diaphragms, scalpels and needles for microsurgery, and microelectrolytic electrodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロマシン技術はセンサ・デバイス小型化の基盤技術として広く使用されている。今後、さらに、新しい需要や用途に対してもその可能性を拡大していく鍵となるのは多様な材料を取り入れることである。チタンやモリブデンなどの特殊金属には、耐久性などの観点で、特色があり、これらの材料に対応したマイクロマシン技術の実現により、新たな特色を取り込んだマイクロマシンの登場が期待される。