Frequency Modulated Terahertz Laser Emitting Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
LIU Xiaoxi  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (10372509)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSpin-orbital-coupling / spintronics / グラフェン薄膜 / テラヘルツ波 / スピン軌道相互作用 / マグノン / スピン波 / 垂直磁化薄膜 / フェライト / テラヘルツレーザー / スピントロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
テラヘルツ波は周波数0.3-10 THzの帯域の電磁波である。この帯域はマイクロ波と赤外線の中間に位置しており、赤外線のように直線伝搬特性と、マイクロ波のように様々な物質を透過できる特性を両立している。3次元イメージングが可能な可視化手段として、医療診断、LSIチップの故障解析、セキュリティ対策、医薬品、食品の品質管理等分野への応用が期待されている。
本研究では、研究者これまで蓄積したスピントロニクの知識並びに2次元グラフェン薄膜のスピン輸送特性を用いて、高い発光率・小型・コヒーレントなテラヘルツ波発生とその制御が研究の目的概要とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have focused on the preparation of the ferrimagnetic single crystal magnetic thin films and graphene films on top it. We have investigated the magnetic, spin transport, transmittance, and spin-orbit coupling in the unique structures. We have also developed a reliable process to introducing periodic domain structures inside the ferrite films. The magnetic films have orthogonal crystal structures. The transmittance higher than 99% were found for wavelengths longer than 1100 nm. We have successfully prepared (00l) orientated graphene films onto the magnetic films according to the X-ray diffraction diagrams. Raman spectrums show clear 2D, G shift of graphene of the films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理論上、グラフェンはディラックコーンと呼ばれるバンド構造が存在し、ディラックコーンの頂点における電子は、位置と運動量がある点に決定されるという、ハイゼンベルグの不確定性原理に相反してしまう状態になる。しかしながら相対論効果では、位置幅と運動量幅を大きくすることで不確定性原理の相反を回避しようとし、そのため電子の速度が急激に大きくなる。本研究はマグノンの電子移動度への影響に着目し、新しい学術原理の発見に役立つ研究である。