An attempt to experimentally evaluate the interaction between dislocations and carriers in semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Atsutomo  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20419675)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords転位 / 半導体 / 双結晶 / 単結晶 / 電気伝導 / キャリア / 構造電荷
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体材料においては、結晶格子欠陥の一種である転位が、自由電子やホールの挙動に強く影響を与えることが知られている。これは転位コア局所の元素配列の乱れが構造電荷を生じるとともに、構造電荷と自由電子やホールなどのキャリアが静電相互作用を起こすためである。そこで本研究では、材料中に構造電荷を意図的に発生させ、そこに集積するキャリアの影響をナノスケールで計測することに挑戦し、転位の持つキャリア集積機能の評価に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In semiconductor materials, the presence of crystal lattice defects strongly affects the behavior of carriers such as free electrons and holes. In this study, we focused on the effect of dislocations, one of the lattice defects, and investigated a method to measure the effect of dislocations with structural charges on carrier behavior on the nanoscale. As a result, it was confirmed that a change in macroscopic electrical conductivity occurred in the dislocation-introduced crystals and that structual charge at dislocations affected electric conductivity near the dislocations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体において転位は避けるべき欠陥として考えられている。しかしながら、我々の研究グループでは、転位のような欠陥がもたらすの物性を、逆転の発想で応用する方法を検討している。転位の特異なナノ構造を利用すれば、希少な元素を添加することなく、材料機能を発現させることも可能である。このように、従来悪いものと思われていたものを利用するという発想の転換を図り、希少元素を利用しない材料開発を実現するための基礎的研究を行っている。本研究では、半導体の転位の機能を実際に評価する手法を考え、実施した。10年20年先に先駆的と見られることを目指した研究と考えている。