Effects of dielectric loss mechanisms at electron trapping sites on damage recovery and reliability improvement in thin films
Project/Area Number |
21K18875
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Eriguchi Koji 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70419448)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 欠陥 / マイクロ波照射 / シリコン窒化膜 / 電気容量 / マイクロ波 / 窒化ホウ素膜 / トンネルリーク電流 / 微分電気容量 / ナノ欠陥構造 / 窒化シリコン / 窒化ホウ素 / 電磁波照射 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
機能素子の超高信頼性化は、社会インフラ・自動運転を支える電子デバイスや体内埋め込み型医療デバイス実現のための最重要課題である。信頼性は時間軸指標であり、その経時劣化は、工学的には設計外構造の、学術的には局所電子構造(電子捕獲型準位=ナノ欠陥構造)の動的挙動に支配される。本研究では、近年幅広い工学分野で注目されている窒化シリコン膜(SiN)や窒化ホウ素膜(BN)を対象に、ナノ欠陥解析技術(誘電関数、複素粘弾性)とマイクロ波照射技術を駆使し、未解明の①マイクロ波照射によるナノ欠陥構造の誘電損失機構の理論的解明、②ナノ欠陥構造の回復および新しい機能素子創製技術の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on dielectric loss mechanisms by microwave annealing (MWA) that leads to the reconstruction of defect structures in thin films. Silicon nitride (SiN) films were prepared on Si substrates and exposed to low pressure/low temperature plasmas for defect creation. A few-nm thick damaged region was formed. Plasma-exposed samples were treated with an MWA. The changes of defect structures were investigated in detail using electrical characterization techniques. The shift of flat-band voltage in the positive direction were clarified after the MWA. These findings imply that the MWA induces the reconstruction of carrier trapping sites (localized defect structures).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電子デバイスに用いられる機能材料中に形成される欠陥構造は,電子捕獲型準位に代表される設計外の局所電子構造である.本研究では,窒化シリコン膜(SiN)を主な対象とし,従来の高温熱処理に代わる電磁波(マイクロ波)照射による低温非平衡プロセス(MWA)による欠陥構造回復機構の解明を試みた.その結果,欠陥構造がMWAにより変調されること,すなわち欠陥構造が修復される可能性があることが明らかになった.この事実は,MWAが高温プロセスに適さない材料含め様々な材料が搭載される機能素子の超高度信頼性技術開発に寄与することを示す重要な知見である.