Ultrafast Atomic Force Microscopy Imaging of Phase Transition Phenomena on Ice Surface by Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Abe Masayuki  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00362666)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords氷表面 / 非接触原子間力顕微鏡 / 圧縮センシング / 機械学習 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 疑似液体層
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的を達成させるためには、まず、ハードウェアだけで最高速の走査速度の限界を見出し、さらに機械学習の技術を融合することで、本研究の目的を達成させる。具体的には、1.高速スキャナを組み込んだFM-AFMの実現、2.機械学習との融合によるイメージングの超高速化、3.氷結晶表面における超高速イメージングと結晶成長メカニズムの解明
を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we solved the following problems in scanning probe microscopy (SPM) on ice surfaces: (1) correction of thermal drift when temperature changes, (2) speed-up of the measurement, and (3) automatic adjustment of the SPM tip, by using software technology including machine learning. For (1), we established a thermal drift correction method using the feature point extraction method, which enabled observation at the same field of view for up to three days. For (2), we have demonstrated that the measurement time can be reduced to one-eighth without hardware modification by speeding up the measurement through data completion using compressed sensing. For (3), we developed a fully automatic probe adjustment technique using machine learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で解決した上記の走査型プローブ顕微鏡における課題は、研究者が望んでいる実験データを得るために問題となっていた。本研究によって氷表面だけでなく、様々な分野への測定に利用することで、これまで行えなかった実験研究を可能にしたことに学術的意義がある。さらに、実験研究に積極的にソフトウェアの技術を導入することで、走査型プローブ顕微鏡以外への横展開も可能になってきたといえる。