| Project/Area Number |
21K18877
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuruta Kenji 岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (00304329)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三澤 賢明 岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 助教 (00823791)
大村 訓史 広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90729352)
羽田 真毅 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (70636365)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 音響トポロジカル絶縁体 / テラヘルツ弾性波 / 第一原理フォノン解析 / 時間依存密度汎関数法 / 時間分解電子線回折実験 / 局在フォノン / 時間依存第一原理分子動力学シミュレーション / 人工ニューラルネット分子動力学 / 時間依存密度汎関数分子動力学シミュレーション |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,近年注目が集まるトポロジカル絶縁体の概念を,音波・弾性波に拡張した“トポロジカル・フォノニクス”により,Beyond5G時代の超高周波弾性波デバイス実現に向けた設計と実証を目指す。波動現象においてトポロジーは不変量の一つであり,界面・表面において不純物や構造乱れの影響を受けない“トポロジーに保護されたエッジモード”が発現する。本研究では,弾性波のトポロジカルエッジモードを励起・制御するナノ構造を理論設計し,第一原理/分子動力学シミュレーション,電子線回折実験により実証する。さらに,光励起を介した新しい制御法の可能性も追及する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the concept of topological insulators is extended to sound waves and elastic waves, called "topological phononics", with the aim of demonstrating the operating principle of ultrahigh-frequency elastic wave devices in the Beyond 5G era. Exploring atomic-level topological interfaces, we have demonstrated the possibility of realizing a topological waveguide in the THz band by introducing grain boundaries into graphene on boron nitride. In addition, we investigated the atomic dynamics in the photoexcited state in the carbon nanotubes/boron nitride nanotube heterostructure through combined analyses of ultrafast time-resolved electron diffraction and time-dependent density functional theory. We found that the charge transfer occurs within one pico-second, which induces a phonon transport.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Beyond 5G/6Gが社会実装されるには,THz帯で動作するナノスケール弾性波デバイスの設計法確立が喫緊の課題である。しかし,弾性波デバイスをTHz帯まで引き上げることは,熱的な分子振動の領域とも重なり,既存の概念に基づく設計のみでは,実現は難しい。 一方,トポロジカル絶縁体理論を援用し,フォノンの“トポロジーに保護されたエッジ状態”が発現する結晶粒界構造や人工周期構造を設計できれば,この問題を一気に解決する可能性がある。本研究は,ナノスケールのトポロジカル・フォノニクスの学理構築,さらに電子励起と組み合わせたスイッチング機能の可能性を探索した他に例を見ない取り組みである。