Development of a rotary triboelectric generator and elucidation of its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Koji  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任教授 (70315159)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords摩擦帯電 / 摩擦帯電発電 / エネルギーハーベスティング / トライボエレクトリック発電 / 表面電荷密度 / 薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
摩擦によって生じる静電気を使って発電する技術開発とメカニズム解明に取り組む.摩擦で物質を帯電させるため,摩擦帯電を理解する必要があるが,現状は経験的に帯電列といったプラスからマイナスにまで帯電のしやすさによって羽毛などの物質が並べて整理されている程度である.トライボエレクトリック発電デバイス出力をローター材料の選定といった物性,サイズ,形状,水分有無,回転数,トルクといった性質にわけて調べ,デバイスの高効率化と小型化に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between triboelectric power generation and the triboelectric series, as well as the correlations between input parameters such as rotational speed, friction torque, and power output. We also examined the size dependence of the generator and the power output with varying blade numbers. In an ideal model, power output and the area of the generator are directly proportional, and the product of blade numbers and rotational speed is also proportional to power output. Furthermore, as the friction torque increases, the input to the generator increases, resulting in a proportional relationship between friction torque and power output. However, under any given conditions, there are specific criteria for efficient power generation. While considering the triboelectric series, we found that it is not the sole parameter determining the output of a rotary triboelectric generator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メカニズムに踏み込まず発電量の報告にとどまるトライボエレクトリック発電について,発電機のサイズや材質,使用条件を系統的に変化させて発電量を調べ,表面帯電メカニズム解明を試みた.その結果,発電に関わる表面帯電に対して,効率よく帯電させる摩擦力が存在し,それ以上の摩擦は表面帯電に関わらないことが明確となった.さらに摩擦帯電列が発電機設計の指針とされてきたが,摩擦帯電列では発電量の大小すら決定できないことも明らかとした.