Mechanism of interfacial thermal transport of 2D materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Arie Takayuki  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80533017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋田 成司  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60202529)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原子層材料 / グラフェン / 層間熱伝導 / 熱電変換 / h-BN / 二次元原子層 / 面外熱抵抗 / ヘテロ構造 / 熱伝導 / 界面熱抵抗
Outline of Research at the Start
最近グラフェンやhBN、MoS2といった二次元原子層材料同士を積層させたファンデルワールス積層構造が注目され、さまざまな機能を有するデバイスが報告されている。こういった積層構造のデバイス応用において、動作中の層間の熱の振る舞いが高性能化・高機能化のボトルネックになってくる。本研究では、さまざまなファンデルワールスヘテロ構造の構築と異種層間の熱抵抗を精密に計測し、デバイス動作をさせたときの熱伝達を実験と数値計算の両面から明らかにすることで、実用化に向けた有用な知見を得る。近接場効果による熱輻射現象といった基礎研究の観点からも検証を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermal design is crucial for van der Waals heterostructure devices using 2D materials. In particular, understanding of interfacial thermal resistance and thermoelectric properties are important for 2D heterostructure devises toward thermal management applications. Here, we investigate the interfacial thermal and thermoelectric properties of 2D heterostructure devices during device operation. Two methods were performed to elucidate the interfacial thermal transport properties: Raman spectroscopy and optically driven magnetic resonance spectroscopy using NV centers in diamonds. Our findings of interfacial thermal and thermoelectric properties of 2D heterostructure devices indicate the importance of impurities within layers during device fabrication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱マネジメント技術の代表である熱を電気に変換する熱電変換は、従来廃棄されていた熱エネルギーを再利用するという観点から、現在非常に重要な技術と位置づけられている。熱電変換ではできるだけ電気特性を向上させるとともに熱伝導を低下させると性能が向上するが、両立させるのは困難である。本研究では原子層材料であるグラフェンや六方晶窒化ホウ素を積層構造としたときの層間熱伝導および熱電特性を明らかにすることで、熱マネジメント材料として応用するための指針を明らかにした。層間の状態が熱輸送及び熱電性能に与える影響を調べることで、より高効率な熱電特性を有する積層構造を設計する上で非常に重要な知見を得ることに成功した。