Development of Super-Sensitive Immunostaining Method Utilizing DNA Origami Molecular Machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kuzuya Akinori  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (00456154)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNAオリガミ / 人工抗体 / 免疫染色 / ELISA
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者が世界に先駆けて独自に開発した「ターゲット分子を挟むように結合することで閉じた形状へと変形するDNAオリガミ分子機械」をベースに、アロステリックな動作機構を示す「人工抗体」を構築する。ヒトIgGなどの実践的なターゲットを認識する「基質認識部位」、および全体の構造変化を蛍光や酵素活性として検出するための「シグナル発信部位」を組み込むことで、基質に結合してはじめてシグナルを発する、免疫染色やELISAのための世界に類例のない「アロステリック人工抗体」の実用化をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Introduction of antibody fragments into DNA Pliers, a DNA Origami molecular machine originally developed by the Principal Investigator. Results suggesting that the two antibody fragments introduced to DNA Pliers cooperatively bind to the target molecule were obtained utilizing an allosteric mechanism of the DNA Origami molecular machine. 2. Construction of a signal transmission site for visualization of substrate binding. We succeeded in developing a system in which the emission color of a luminescent protein changes in accordance with the conformational change of DNA Pliers by utilizing the "control of bioluminescence resonance energy transfer (BRET) using DNA scaffolds" system, which had been separately developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における「基質の結合を可視化するためのシグナル発信部位の構築」により、ターゲット分子の結合に伴ってDNA Pliersが構造変化すると、発光タンパク質の発光色が変化するシステムが開発された。これまでDNA Pliersの構造変化はAFMでイメージングする以外、FRETを利用したわずかな蛍光スペクトルの変化からしか観察することができなかったが、この系により、高価な研究用機材を有していない一般家庭などでも、DNA Pliersの開閉を明瞭に区別することができるようになった。DNA Pliersを化学検査キットとして実用化するための最大の障壁が克服され、DNAオリガミ技術の社会実装に近づいた。