Development of Visualization Method to Observe Structural Properties by Thermal Fluctuation High-Speed AFM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Yamamoto  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (80377902)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / カンチレバー / 構造物性 / 生物物理 / 脂質膜 / 1分子計測 / 蛋白質
Outline of Research at the Start
原子間力顕微鏡測定(AFM)においては、探針を取り付けたカンチレバーは熱により常にゆらいでいる。本研究課題では、カンチレバーのゆらぎから熱力学パラメーターを検出する方法を開発し、それを利用して試料のナノ構造物性を可視化する新規な高速AFM測定法を開発する。これにより、従来のAFMでは観察することすらできなかった柔らかな構造とそこに内在する物性を同時に1分子レベルで可視化することが可能となると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An atomic force microscopy imaging method was developed to observe g nano-structural properties using the thermal fluctuation of cantilevers. Entropy curves were reconstructed from the magnitude of thermal fluctuation, velocity of fluctuation, and deflection of the cantilever. However, complete reconstruction of entropy could not be achieved. On the other hand, high-contrast fluctuation velocity images of samples were successfully obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子間力顕微鏡はナノメートルスケールの大きさをもつ試料を水溶液中で観察が可能な装置であり、タンパク質などの生体分子の観察に広く用いられている。測定にはカンチレバーと呼ばれる微小な板バネが用いられる。観察時に生じるカンチレバーの熱的な挙動の変化を捉え、画像化することに成功した。これにより、これまで検出することができなかった構造物性の可視化につながり、原子間力顕微鏡を用いた研究手法の発展に寄与することができる。