Chiral Induction of Plasmonic Materials by Chiral Light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Hiromi  分子科学研究所, メゾスコピック計測研究センター, 教授 (20185482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AHN HyoYong  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 新分野創成センター, 特任助教 (70844348)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキラリティ / プラズモン / 円偏光 / 不斉誘起
Outline of Research at the Start
自身とその鏡像が重ならない構造を持つことをキラルという。光にも,キラルな時空間構造を持つ左回り円偏光と右回り円偏光がある。通常,円偏光と分子の相互作用が分子のキラルな特性に影響を及ぼす効果や,左右円偏光を分子に照射することで分子のキラルな構造を誘起する効果は,非常に小さい。一方,金属ナノ構造物質では円偏光によるキラルな特性が強く現れる可能性がある。本研究では,キラルでない分子と金属ナノ微粒子からなる系に,円偏光を照射しながらナノ構造物質を生成することで,円偏光の左回り・右回りに応じて,生成するナノ構造が右手系・左手系を優勢に発生させることができるか,その可能性を理論的・実験的に追究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chirality is a structural property whereby the original and its mirror image cannot be superimposed onto each other. It is deeply correlated with the properties of matter and is an important issue in various fields of science and technology, particularly in generating exclusively left- or right-handed materials.
In this study, we conducted experiments aimed at creating chiral materials using non-chiral plasmonic materials and circularly polarized light. We discovered the generation of characteristic chiral nanostructures under certain optimized conditions, with the handedness of the structures being controlled by the handedness of the illuminated circularly polarized light.
Electromagnetic model simulations revealed that an optical field with a spiral intensity structure was generated in the periphery of the plasmonic material, which may be the origin of the chiral structure creation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キラリティは,素粒子から分子・ナノ物質,生命,宇宙に至るあらゆる「物」の階層で,その「物」の性質にしばしば深く関わる。生命体をつくる分子の殆どがキラルで,右手系か左手系のうち,片方の掌性のもののみでできており(ホモキラリティー),その理由は未解明な学術的問題として多くの研究者の興味を引いていると同時に,医学応用においても重要な課題である。本研究は,円偏光と相互作用するプラズモンの特性を用いて,右手系か左手系の片方のみを作り出す新たな手法を開拓しようとする,学術的意義を有するとともに,その発展は材料開発や医療などにも波及しうる社会的意義がある。