Development of on-surface synthesis for carbon nanomaterial with 14 group elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Shigeki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, グループリーダー (30716395)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords表面化学 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / ケイ素化学 / 表面合成 / ボトムアップ合成 / 共有結合性有機構造体 / グラフェンナノリボン / 有機ケイ素ナノ材料 / COF / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / シラベンゼン / ナノ構造体 / 表面反応
Outline of Research at the Start
近年金属表面上で有機化合物を前駆体とした1次元・2次元炭素薄膜のボトムアップ合成や、最先端の走査型プローブ顕微鏡を用いた構造や電子状態の解析に関する研究が急速に進展している。バンドギャップを制御できるグラフェンナノリボンなどは代表的な成功例である。本研究では、その構造の多様化を目指して、従来の有機化学・表面化学では困難であった新しいケイ素環式化合物とそれを含んだナノ構造膜の生成を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the past years, studies on bottom-up synthesis of low-dimensional carbon materials with precursor molecules on surface and analysis of structural and electronic properties with scanning probe microscopy have been developed rapidly. In order to increase the variety of the structure, we synthesized organosilicon compound and its one- and two-dimensional extensions. In general, the organosilicon compounds cannot be used as a precursor molecules for the on-surface synthesis due to its high reactivity. Thus, we developed novel on-surface chemical reaction, in which silicon atoms thermally deposited on Au(111) directly react to the halogenated hydrocarbons. In this way, we obtained the covalent organic frameworks with hexagonal C4Si2 rings as well as graphene nanoribbons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属表面上で有機化合物を前駆体とした1次元・2次元炭素薄膜のボトムアップ合成が大きく発展し、バンドギャップを制御できるグラフェンナノリボンなどが合成された。これらの構造を用いたナノデバイスの実現も考えられる。しかし、グラフェンの創出に触発され実現されたシリセンやゲルマネンなどの2次元薄膜のように、14族原子を導入した炭素ナノ薄膜のボトムアップ合成は報告されていなかった。本研究の成果により、表面化学合成における重い14族元素の採用が可能となり、新奇有機ケイ素ナノ材料の創出とその機能開拓が可能となった。