Project/Area Number |
21K18886
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 発生胚 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / メカニクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
原子間力顕微鏡(AFM)は、生細胞・組織の力学特性を高い時間空間分解能で計測することができる。本研究では、AFMを用いて発生胚の弾性・粘性を定量化し、弾性率と張力を分離する技術を開発する。令和3年度は、定量的力学解析技術を開発し、非線形力応答曲線の解析から胚細胞の弾性と粘性の分離、および弾性率と張力の包括的マッピング技術を確立する。令和4年度は、本開発システムにマルチコロイドプローブ技術を融合し、発生胚の力学特性の空間不均一性・異方性を評価する包括的マッピング技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I developed an atomic force microscopy technique allowing elastic modulus and tension of developing embryos. The AFM relied on the measurement of nonlinear force curves, which were analyzed with Boltzmann's superposition principle. Using the AFM technique, I investigated the spatiotemporal dynamics of the mechanical properties of embryonic cells in the early cleavage and neurula stages. I found that the rheological properties of cells during cell division were similar in the animal and vegetal hemispheres. Furthermore, I estimated embryonic cells' elastic modulus and tension during the neurula stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発生胚の形成メカニズムを理解することは、基礎生物学的および再生医工学的に重要である。発生胚の時空間的な構造変化は、力学的な相互作用により制御されているが、その1細胞レベルの挙動は計測法の欠如により、未知な点が多い。本研究では、胚形成過程の細胞の弾性率や張力、および粘弾性(レオロジー)を1細胞レベルで計測可能な原子間力顕微鏡(AFM)技術を開発した。そして、初期胚および神経胚のメカニクスの計測に成功した。したがって、本研究で開発したAFMは、今後の胚形成過程の研究において極めて有用な手法を提案すると期待される。