Study of antiferromagnetic spin-mechatronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI YUKI  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10633969)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピンメカニクス / 反強磁性体 / 圧磁気効果 / スピン流 / スピンメカトロニクス / ピエゾ磁気効果
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のスピントロニクス分野において、漏れ磁場がなく超高密度記憶素子の実現が可能な反強磁性体材料が注目を集めている(反強磁性スピントロニクス)。本研究では、反強磁性スピントロニクスに力学機能を初めて追加し、反強磁性スピンメカトロニクスを開拓する。具体的には、スピン角運動量の流れであるスピン流によって低対称反強磁性体の変形をピエゾ磁気効果を介して引き起こすことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, antiferromagnetic materials have attracted much attention in the field of spintronics, since they have no leakage magnetic field and enable the realization of ultra-high density storage devices (antiferromagnetic spintronics). The aim of this study is to develop a mechanical function in the antiferromagnetic spintronics for the first time and to explore antiferromagnetic spin mechatronics. Specifically, we aimed to drive the motion of antiferromagnets by spin current, a flow of spin angular momentum, and, as an opposite effect, to modulate the spin current transport by deformation of the antiferromagnets. In fact, we sucessfully observed the modulation of pure spin current transport by uniaxial pressure in antiferromagnetic insulator α-Fe2O3/Pt systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
反強磁性絶縁体α-Fe2O3にPt薄膜を接合した系で一軸歪みによる純スピン流現象の変調を観測することができたことは、反強磁性スピンメカトロニクス開拓の第一歩と言える。観測された歪みによるスピン流変調が、予想していた圧磁気効果に由来するものであるかどうかは今後の精査が必要であるが、逆効果によりスピン角運動量の流れであるスピン流によって反強磁性体の変形を引き起こすことが期待できる。圧磁気効果を利用した物体駆動は物質開発により巨大化が狙えるため、低消費電力な純スピン流を利用した効率的な磁性体駆動技術開発につながると期待される。