Demonstration of low power consumption memory device using electric field induced magnetization reversal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Azuma Masaki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (40273510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 智  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 電子技術部, グループリーダー (40426359)
重松 圭  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (40754578)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords強磁性強誘電体 / 電場印加磁化反転 / ナノドット / 磁気センサー / 磁気メモリ / 微細加工 / ホールセンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
傾角スピン構造による自発磁化と強誘電性が共存するBiFe1-xCoxO3薄膜に微細加工を施し、磁気メモリデバイスとしての動作を検証する。微細加工を施した薄膜試料で、電気分極・磁気ドメインの単純化・単一化を達成し、電場印加磁化反転のデバイス動作を実現する。磁気情報書き込みに用いる磁場を発生するための電流が不要なため、超低消費電力の磁気メモリデバイスを実現できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BiFe0.9Co0.1O3 (BFCO) has spontaneous magnetization perpendicular to electric polarization and magnetization reversal upon polarization reversal by electric field, which is expected to be applied to ultra-low power consumption memory with electric field write magnetic readout. Single-domain nanodots were successfully fabricated by deposition using anodized porous alumina as a mask. InSb, which acts as a Hall sensor, was deposited on the BFCO thin film, and it was confirmed that the reversal of an external magnetic field of 1 Oe can be detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BiFe0.9Co0.1O3の強誘電・強磁性シングルドメイン化に必要なサイズを明らかにしたこと、さらにInSbが磁化反転検出のセンサーとして用いられる事を確認したことで、電場書き込み磁気読み出しの超低消費電力メモリ応用への道筋が明らかになった。学術的にも社会的にも意義深い成果で、研究を継続する必要がある。