Creation of exotic low-dimensional material originated from phyllosilicate and control of its electronic property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakatsuka Osamu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20334998)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords低次元物質 / 珪酸塩鉱物 / 結晶材料 / 半導体 / エレクトロニクス / 物質科学 / 薄膜 / 表面・界面
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては、フィロ珪酸塩鉱物への金属元素脱離/異種元素挿入による電子物性の制御、分子層薄片化から基板上への転写による2次元材料創製を目指す。既存の低次元ナノ物質の弱点を克服し、新世代エレクトロニクスに真に応用可能な化学的安定・高キャリア移動度・大量合成を実現する新奇低次元材料を探求する。『化学・半導体プロセス実験』と『理論計算実験』を並行して進め、珪酸塩鉱物への異種元素挿入による電子物性制御、2次元層分離および支持基板への転写、半導体プロセス適用の可否など、新奇低次元物質創製のための基礎的学術知見を明確化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on chemically stable phyllosilicates such as mica, aiming to clarify and control their crystalline and electronic properties, as well as to create two-dimensional materials by transferring them from molecular layers thinning onto substrates. We developed the transfer technique on some substrates using direct bonding between mica and substrates with a peeling method with Scotch tape. It was found that hydrophobic surfaces treated with dilute HF acid cleaning is suitable for the transfer. XRD measurements before and after the transfer revealed multiple-oriented crystals with different spacing lattice planes in the bulk mica before transfer, although a diffraction peak corresponding to a single plane spacing was observed after the transfer. In addition, we also investigated Ge thin film transfer and smoothing techniques for group-IV materials to develop the transfer process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、珪酸塩鉱物に注目し、その層状物質である雲母を基材とした低次元材料創製に挑戦した。珪酸塩鉱物は化学的に強固なSiO4四面体構造を基本構造に持ち、多様な結晶構造を取る。雲母は、SiO4四面体から成る2次元的平面上構造内部に、いくつかの金属元素を含み、分子層状に容易に剥離可能なことから、低次元材料への加工容易性が期待できる。雲母は優れた絶縁体であり、絶縁体基板としても用いられる一方、その材料自身の結晶構造、電子物性や電気的特性に関する報告は乏しい。層状珪酸塩物質内の金属元素類を制御できれば、そのエネルギーバンド構造や電子物性を自在操作し、新世代電子デバイスに応用できる可能性が期待できる。