Project/Area Number |
21K18894
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Suda Masayuki 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80585159)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | キラリティ / スピン三重項超伝導 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / インターカレーション / イオン液体 / 超伝導 / 非相反超伝導 / インタカレーション / CISS効果 / ナノ粒子 / キラル分子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
スピン三重項超伝導体の実現を志向した空間反転対称性の破れた超伝導体の探索が盛んに 行われているが、その条件の難しさから設計・合成指針は未だ確立されていない。本研究では、キラル分子によって修飾されたs波超伝導体であるPbナノ粒子を超格子化することで空間反転対称性の破れた超伝導体の新たな化学的設計指針を提示すると同時に、s波超伝導体/キラル分子界面における近接効果をバルク物性として顕在化させ、バルクのスピン三重項超伝導体を創出することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we successfully created a chiral crystal structure in a superconductor using a novel method called electrochemical intercalation of chiral ionic liquids into van der Waals layered materials. We observed non-centrosymmetric superconducting properties arising from molecular chirality. The theoretical hypothesis suggests that the mechanism behind the manifestation of non-centrosymmetric superconductivity involves a hybrid state of spin singlet and spin triplet. It is conceivable that the introduction of molecular chirality brings about spin polarization effects in the superconducting state. Furthermore, this method enables the exploration of van der Waals layered materials with arbitrary electronic properties, making it a "universal approach" for the creation of condensed matter systems with broken spatial inversion symmetry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スピン三重項超伝導体の実現を志向した空間反転対称性の破れた超伝導体の探索が盛んに行われている。しかしながら、その合成条件の難しさから、これまでに発見されたスピン三重項超伝導体の数はその真偽に議論のあるものも含め、僅か数例に限られており、その設計・合成指針も未だ確立されていない。本研究では、ファンデルワールス層状物質へのキラルイオン液体の電気化学的インタカレーションという新奇な手法によって、キラルな超伝導体を創製する手法を提案した。本手法は、様々なファンデルワールス層状物質への展開が可能であり、キラルな超伝導体創製の“普遍的手法”となることが期待される。