Research on adding functions to medical parts applying to the heart by using semiconductor manufacturing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2022)
Kyoto University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Kentaro  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (50643061)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸化物 / 結晶成長 / 抗血栓作用 / バッファ層 / 留置型ステント / 生体吸収ステント / マグネタイト / 抗血栓材料 / 抗血栓 / ポリマー / CVD / コーティング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はステントや人工弁等の心臓周辺医療部品にコーティングされる抗血栓作用をもつ薬剤ポリマーの剥離を防ぐために、半導体製造技術を応用する事でその密着性を高めて部品の安全性を高める事、そして剥離しやすい有機物ではなく無機物で抗血栓作用をもつ新しい材料を開拓し、研究代表者自身も含めた心臓に人工物を埋め込んでいる患者さんの負担を減らす事を目的とするものです。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to solve the difficult problem of thrombus formation in a stent, which is a medical device to be placed in the body, by coating it with an oxide material (Fe3O4) that has an antithrombotic effect with good adhesion. As a research result, we have succeeded in developing a MgZnO layer for forming a Fe3O4 film on a bioabsorbable Mg stent with good adhesion. Although the crystal structure of the MgZnO layer changes as the Zn composition increases, we succeeded in suppressing this change by introducing a buffer layer and growing the layer while maintaining the cubic crystal structure, which is expected to have good adhesion to Fe3O4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで体内留置型ステントのコーティング材料として有機物が用いられてきたが、無機物による検討はほとんど無かった。本研究では無機物を抗血栓作用層として製膜を試みた研究であり、新しい学問分野の萌芽の一助になる可能性がある。また、無機物による耐久性が高い抗血栓膜が実現すると、ステントの留置期間を延ばして手術回数を減少させる事が可能になり、ステント置換によるリスクを大幅に低減する事が可能である。これは人々がより健康に暮らせる社会の実現に向けて大きな意義をもつ。