Observation of Quantum Dynamics of Physically Adsorbed Hydrogen Molecules by Nonlinear molecular Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Toshiki  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 准教授 (00630782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國貞 雄治  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00591075)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords固体表面 / 非線形分光法 / 量子ダイナミクス / 水素分子 / 物理吸着 / 等核二原子分子 / ダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
固体表面のin-situ観測に従来から広く用いられてきた赤外分光法では等核二原子分子である水素分子を多くの場合検出できず,また,NMRや中性子線散乱・自発ラマン分光では表面1分子層(数密度nmol/cm2程度)以下の微量の吸着水素分子の計測が困難である。一方,高分解能電子線エネルギー損失分光法やSTMによる非弾性トンネル分光法ではプローブの電子が衝突する際に電子スピンが水素分子の核スピン転換を誘起してしまうという問題点があり適用が限定的であった。本研究では,こうした既存の計測手法の限界を突破した非線形分光研究に挑戦し,物理吸着水素分子の量子ダイナミクスの解明可能性を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have completed the setup of an optical system for nonlinear ro-vibrational spectroscopy based on a Ti:sapphire laser. We have investigated nonlinear spectroscopy scheme based on (1) supercontinuum light generated by third-order nonlinear phenomena, (2) impulsive excitation using femtosecond ultrashort pulse lasers, and (3) hybridization of the two schemes. Both of the two methods are feasible. A new nonlinear spectroscopy chamber was designed and developed to enable cryogenic cooling of samples and precise control of the number of adsorbed molecules, and highly sensitive measurement of vibrational rotation lines for N2, O2, H2, and D2 gas molecules was successfully performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体表面のin-situ観測に従来から広く用いられてきた赤外分光法では等核二原子分子である水素分子を多くの場合検出できず,また,NMRや中性子線散乱・自発ラマン分光では表面1分子層(数密度nmol/cm2程度)以下の微量の吸着水素分子の計測が困難である。特殊な電子共鳴効果やプラズモン電場増強効果を使用すること無しに表面1分子層の吸着系に対する非線形ラマンスペクトルを測定することに成功した。これにより、固体表面吸着分子の量子ダイナミクスの差異を非破壊かつ高感度に非線形ラマン分光で直接観測する新たな方向性を開拓することができた。