In-situ NMR studies of strongly correlated electron systems under light illumination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Goto Atsushi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, マテリアル基盤研究センター, グループリーダー (30354369)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光物性 / 核磁気共鳴 / 強相関電子系 / 強相関電子系物質 / 光励起
Outline of Research at the Start
固体物性に多様性をもたらしている強相関電子系の「特異な電子状態」を理解する上で、光照射による状態変化は重要な知見を与えることが知られている。NMR(核磁気共鳴法)はこれまでも強相関電子系の物性の解明に貢献してきた実績があり、これを光照射下でのその場測定に活用できれば機構解明への貢献が期待される。本研究では、極低温環境下で稼働する「光照射NMRその場測定システム」を用いて、高温超伝導体などの強相関電子系における特異な電子状態の特徴を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interactions between electrons and light in solids not only contribute to our lives as the basis for optoelectronics and photocatalysis, but also play important roles in essential issues in condensed matter physics, such as photo-induced phase transitions and photo-induced superconductivity. In this study, to elucidate the mechanisms behind these phenomena, we developed a system and method that enable us to perform nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) measurements, which is a powerful method for investigating the electronic states of solids, under light irradiation, and applied them to actual materials, obtaining important knowledge necessary for utilizing the method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核磁気共鳴法(NMR)は固体の電子状態を調べる有力な手法として知られており、これまでも超伝導体や磁性体の多様な物性に関する情報を提供してきた。本研究は、この技術に光照射という新たなパラメーターを追加することで、特徴的な電子状態を持つ様々な物質の特徴に「新たな光」を当てることを目指して行われた。本手法の確立により、光照射による状態変化を多面的に分析することが可能となり、多様な物質の光誘起現象を研究するための汎用技術として、強相関電子系のほか、太陽電池、スピントロニクス、光触媒などへの活用が期待される。