Flat-band engineering using molecular manipulation with a scanning tunneling microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Shunsuke  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, マテリアル基盤研究センター, 主任研究員 (60583276)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 原子層 / 表面・界面 / 原子・分子操作 / 緊急地震速報 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / フラットバンド
Outline of Research at the Start
走査トンネル顕微鏡(STM)を使った物性制御の可能性を追求する。具体的には、原子層物質の表面に吸着させた原子・分子を、STM 探針を使って操作し、人工的な格子状に並べる。これにより原子層物質の電子状態に変調を加え、それにともなう物性の変化をトンネル分光測定から検知する。これを現実的な時間で行うために、原子・分子操作の自動化も進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A scanning tunneling microscope (STM) allows us to observe the atomic-scale structure of the sample surface, as well as to move individual atoms or molecules adsorbed on the surface. Using this technique, we aimed to develop a method to control the physical properties of atomic layer materials by manipulating and arranging the atoms or molecules adsorbed on the surface. We created a program to automatically manipulate a large number of atoms or molecules, and also used density functional theory calculations to study the adsorption sites of carbon monoxide molecules on an atomic-layer indium formed on a silicon substrate. Related to the automation of STM operation, we constructed a system to avoid the influence of earthquakes during STM experiments by receiving the earthquake early warning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この成果は、STMを用いた原子・分子操作の技術を向上させるものであり、当初計画の実現に向けた基盤となるものである。今後も継続して取り組んでいくことで、ナノテクノロジー分野における研究展開と応用が期待される。また、緊急地震速報を活用した地震回避システムは、STM実験の安定性を高め、より信頼性の高いデータ取得を可能にするものであり、本研究計画の枠を超えて利用価値があるものである。