Exploration of Organic Polar materials with Ultra-thin crystalline films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Daigo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (60707826)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords単結晶 / 切片 / ミクロトーム / ウルトラミクロトーム / 薄片
Outline of Research at the Start
単結晶では分子の配向も一義的に決まっており、構造相関を議論するのに最も適している。一方、例えば有機太陽電池では活性層の厚さは数十nmであり、溶液等で別途作成した単結晶をそのまま利用できる系は限られている。本研究では単結晶の分子配列を一切壊すことなく超薄片を作成し、分子配列との物性相関を議論する手法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a technique to cut organic single crystals into ultra-thin sections using an ultramicrotome. We not only optimized the conditions for cutting out single crystals, but also examined the resin used to embed the single crystals, and concluded that a harder resin is better. On the other hand, when we tried harder materials such as inorganic materials, sliced sections were often broken into small pieces. From these results, it was concluded that this technology, although still limited in its range of application, can be used to cut organic materials with a certain degree of accuracy. We plan to widely evaluate vairous materials using our technique and evaluate their physical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単結晶材料は分子の配列が一義的に決まり、構造-物性相関を議論するのに最適である。しかしながら結晶サイズの制御は難しく、結晶の種類によってはEFT素子などを作成し評価することが困難なことも多い。有機材料は一般にキャリア密度が小さく、キャリアをドーピングしないと電気を流しにくい。化学的なドーピングも行えるが、単結晶構造そのものが変化し、全く異なる材料の物性を評価することになる。分子配列を損なうこと無く、簡便に電子物性を評価するためにも結晶構造を保ったまま超薄片にすることが望まれていた。本研究はそのような技術を提供するものである。