Development of a Kibble balance that measures mass by utilizing the new definition of kilogram based on the Plank constant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuramoto Naoki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (60356938)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキッブル天びん / プランク定数 / キログラム / 標準 / 質量測定 / 微小質量 / 電圧天びん
Outline of Research at the Start
2019年、質量の単位「キログラム」の定義が130年ぶりに改定された。従来の定義の下では、正確な質量測定には、国際キログラム原器を基準とする分銅が必要であった。一方、新たな定義はプランク定数にもとづく。キッブル天びんは、このキログラムの定義改定をトリガーとして開発が進んでいる新しい質量測定方法であり、分銅を必要としない。ただし、そのサイズは非常に大きく、実験室全体を占有する。一方、電子天びんは、様々な分野で用いられている質量計測器であるが、分銅を用いた校正が必須である。本研究では、電子天びんにとってかわることになるであろう、卓上サイズのキッブル天びんを実現するための測定原理を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2019, the definition of the kilogram, the unit of mass, was revised for the first time in 130 years. The previous definition was based on the International Prototype of Kilogram. The new definition is based on the Planck constant. The Kibble balance is a new mass measurement method that has been developed with the revision of the definition of the kilogram as a trigger. In this research, we attempted to develop a measurement principle to realize a desktop size Kibble balance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
考案した測定原理の健全性を確認するために、キッブルバランス用レーザー干渉測長装置、ファンクションジェネレーター、デジタルオシロスコープ、レーザー干渉測長装置制御用PCなどからなるモックアップを作成した。モックアップによって、測定原理の健全性を一定のレベルで確認することができた。今後は、本成果を学会発表および研究論文の形で発信していく。