Verification of feasibility of high temperature and high pressure environment in liquid-cell transmission electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Tomoya  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (50735032)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords溶液セル / 透過電子顕微鏡法 / グラフェン / アモルファス窒化ケイ素 / クラスレートハイドレート / 高圧環境 / 氷 / 環境セル / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 窒化ケイ素 / 高圧 / 溶液セル透過型電子顕微鏡法 / 高温高圧環境
Outline of Research at the Start
電子ビームを透過できる薄膜を観察窓として用いた溶液セルは、これまで非常に困難であった透過型電子顕微鏡での溶液試料の観察を可能にする。一方、本手法で観察している溶液セル内の温度圧力環境は良く分かっておらず、それを制御することも困難である。本研究では2層のグラフェン間に厚みを制御して溶液試料を挟み込むことで溶液セルを作製し、溶液中で成長する結晶の成長と溶解を観察する。ここから溶液セル内の温度圧力環境を測定し、溶液セル透過型電子顕微鏡法で高温高圧実験が可能であるかを検証する。本溶液セルが高温高圧セルとして用いることができれば高温高圧条件で溶液中の現象を原子・分子レベルで観察できる強力なツールとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In transmission electron microscope (TEM), the sample is normally exposed to a high vacuum environment. Here we examined the possibility of observing liquid samples by TEM under higher pressure environments than atmospheric pressure by using liquid cells. A liquid cell using graphene, which was expected to create high temperature and high pressure environments, had difficulty encapsulating water. This may be attributed to crystal defects potentially present in graphene and the possible solution to address this issue was presented. Although it was not considered to fabricate high pressure environments in liquid cell using amorphous silicon nitride membrane, we succeeded in observing materials formed under high pressure. This demonstrated that it is possible to perform observations under high-pressure environments by TEM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで透過電子顕微鏡(TEM)では、高圧環境下での試料の観察が困難であった。これは、TEMでは電子をプローブとして扱うための高真空環境が必要であるということも一因として挙げられる。本研究では、少なくとも、大気圧の数十倍の圧力環境でTEM観察が可能であることを示し、TEMで可能な観察条件を拡張した。これはクラスレートハイドレートといったエネルギー、カーボンニュートラルに関連する材料の生成過程の観察へ応用できる。